Important Notice from AspDotNetStorefront
It is with dismay that we report that we have been forced, through the action of hackers, to shut off write-access to this forum. We are keen to leave the wealth of material available to you for research. We have opened a new forum from which our community of users can seek help, support and advice from us and from each other. To post a new question to our community, please visit: http://forums.vortx.com
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Hot Uk Deals

  1. #1
    ross is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    29

    Default Hot Uk Deals

    How Do i Make button automatically choose items its on

  2. #2
    BFG 9000 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    South UK
    Posts
    882

    Default

    Like this :-

    HTML Code:
    <a class="hukd-share-button" href="http://www.hotukdeals.com/social/share?title={$titleencoded}&amp;url={$pageurlencoded}&amp;image={$imgurlencoded}&amp;price={$priceencoded}&amp;style=temperature" target="_blank"><img src="/images/hukd.gif" title="Share with HUKD" alt="Share with HUKD" /></a>
    <script src="http://www.hotukdeals.com/clientscript/social/v2/share.js"></script>

    You can set the {$parameters} in your xmlpackage


    TTFN

    BFG

  3. #3
    ross is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    29

    Default

    we need it for the html version not one with temperature sorry not 2 clued up on xml packages

  4. #4
    BFG 9000 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    South UK
    Posts
    882

    Default

    I can do it for you for a crate of Guinness...?


    TTFN

    BFG

  5. #5
    ross is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    29

    Default

    no it's ok ..

  6. #6
    ross is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    29

    Default

    Hi bfg we do need some help on another area of our site our checkout page - https://www.squarekipper.co.uk/shoppingcart.aspx? once an item is added it shows google button looking nice but we need another button if customers do not want to use that we have checkout but its not hardly showing can you do this?

  7. #7
    BFG 9000 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    South UK
    Posts
    882

    Default

    Sure - add this to your css file & tweak away to your hearts content :-



    Code:
    input.CheckoutNowButton {
    -moz-box-shadow: inset 0px 1px 0px 0px #caefab;
    -webkit-box-shadow: inset 0px 1px 0px 0px #caefab;
    box-shadow: inset 0px 1px 0px 0px #caefab;
    background: -webkit-gradient( linear, left top, left bottom, color-stop(0.05, #77D42A), color-stop(1, #5CB811) );
    background: -moz-linear-gradient( center top, #77D42A 5%, #5CB811 100% );
    filter: progid:DXImageTransform.Microsoft.gradient(startColorstr='#77d42a', endColorstr='#5cb811');
    background-color: #77D42A;
    -moz-border-radius: 6px;
    -webkit-border-radius: 6px;
    border-radius: 6px;
    border: 1px solid #268A16;
    display: inline-block;
    color: #fff;
    font-family: arial;
    font-size: 16px!important;
    font-weight: bold;
    padding: 6px 24px;
    text-decoration: none;
    text-shadow: 1px 1px 0px #AADE7C;
    }
    input.CheckoutNowButton:hover {
    background: -webkit-gradient( linear, left top, left bottom, color-stop(0.05, #5cb811), color-stop(1, #77d42a) );
     background:-moz-linear-gradient( center top, #5cb811 5%, #77d42a 100% );
     filter:progid:DXImageTransform.Microsoft.gradient(startColorstr='#5cb811', endColorstr='#77d42a');
     background-color:#5cb811;;
    }
    input.CheckoutNowButton:active {
    position: relative;
     top:1px;;
    }

    TTFN

    BFG

  8. #8
    ross is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    29

    Default

    Thats Brilliant thank you so much we may have some more work for you in future (paid) :-)

  9. #9
    ross is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    29

    Default

    the button is hsowing in firefox but in internet exploere they are not showing as rounded have i missed something?

  10. #10
    BFG 9000 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    South UK
    Posts
    882

    Default

    Versions of IE earlier than 9 don't support rounded corners.
    You can bodge it though.


    TTFN

    BFG