Important Notice from AspDotNetStorefront
It is with dismay that we report that we have been forced, through the action of hackers, to shut off write-access to this forum. We are keen to leave the wealth of material available to you for research. We have opened a new forum from which our community of users can seek help, support and advice from us and from each other. To post a new question to our community, please visit: http://forums.vortx.com
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Is there a way to update product data by SKU not ID via WSI?

  1. #1
    bdamore is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    52

    Default Is there a way to update product data by SKU not ID via WSI?

    I just noticed that the product base node attributes require the product's ID and not SKU.. any easy way to mod this to make it work? (something in source?)

    <Product Action="Add|Update|Delete|Nuke|Lookup" EnsureDefaultVariant="boolean" GUID="uniqueidentifier" ID="integer">

    I'm getting data (pricfe/qty) from an external API/ERP source and need to update the items in the site. I only get manufactureritemnumber and SKU besides price/qty.

  2. #2
    AspDotNetStorefront Staff - Scott's Avatar
    AspDotNetStorefront Staff - Scott is offline Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ashland, OR
    Posts
    2,390

    Default

    You can provide the product name and SKU if you don't have the product ID, and WSI will do a lookup on those. Check out the updated manual page for that node:

    If an Update, Nuke, or Delete is done, the request should have an ID or GUID for the best processing. If none is provided, a lookup will be done based on the combination of product name and SKU, but this will slow down processing, especially on bulk updates.

  3. #3
    bdamore is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    52

    Default

    Can I just use SKU? (The client may change product names) SKU is the pivot

  4. #4
    BFG 9000 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    South UK
    Posts
    882

    Default

    You can send raw sql queries via WSI, so you could send something like...

    UPDATE Product ...... WHERE SKU = .......



    TTFN

    BFG

  5. #5
    Alkaline is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    459

    Default

    Simrun AspDotNetStoreFront Development
    Preferred AspDotnetStorefront Development Partner
    ahsan[@]simrun[.]com
    remove the "[]" for email

    Have a Nice Day

  6. #6
    sduffy77 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Lancaster, PA
    Posts
    142

    Default

    What we do is require a WSI call to retrieve the prod id by SKU then have them make the second call with the prod ID