Important Notice from AspDotNetStorefront
It is with dismay that we report that we have been forced, through the action of hackers, to shut off write-access to this forum. We are keen to leave the wealth of material available to you for research. We have opened a new forum from which our community of users can seek help, support and advice from us and from each other. To post a new question to our community, please visit: http://forums.vortx.com
Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Google Unique Product IDs

  1. #1
    newtothis is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    200

    Default Google Unique Product IDs

    Hello,

    In the manual it states:

    "the AspDotNetStorefront software adds Brand (what we call Manufacturers) and Manufacturer Part Numbers to the feed if that data is populated for all of your products, so as long as all of that data is filled out for your products, this requirement will be met."

    I do have the manufacturer part # used in all of my products however when I executed the feed nothing worked.

    Am I supposed to be changing the feed? Or have I missed something else?

    Please help

  2. #2
    newtothis is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    200

    Default

    By the way I have also seen this in the manual:

    Setting the GoogleProductSearch.AutoGenerateUniqueIdentifiers App Config to 'true', will cause the Google Product Search Feed to add a GUID value to any Manufacturer Part Number that is left empty.

    I do not have this app config. I have version 8 - is that why?

  3. #3
    AspDotNetStorefront Staff - Scott's Avatar
    AspDotNetStorefront Staff - Scott is offline Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ashland, OR
    Posts
    2,390

    Default

    You're only going to have the 'GoogleProductSearch.AutoGenerateUniqueIdentifiers ' AppConfig if you're using the expanded Smart Google Product Search option that is sold as an addon. For the built-in feed, you just need to provide all the information detailed in the manual.

    Keep in mind that Google just changed their requirements last weekend and added another ID field, separate from the ones discussed on the page you reference: http://manual.aspdotnetstorefront.co...ch-update.aspx

  4. #4
    newtothis is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    200

    Default

    Hello Scott,

    Thank you for pointing me in the right direction. I have updated the code as per the document states however now I get a XML formatting error.

    My new code looks like this:

    <item>
    <g:id>
    <xsl:value-of select="$pID"/>
    </g:id>
    <title>
    <xsl:value-of select="$ProductName" />
    </title>

    Should I be adding anything else?

  5. #5
    AspDotNetStorefront Staff - Scott's Avatar
    AspDotNetStorefront Staff - Scott is offline Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ashland, OR
    Posts
    2,390

    Default

    Looks like the wrong version of that change was done.

    Try using
    Code:
    <xsl:value-of select="productid"/>
    instead of
    Code:
    <xsl:value-of select="$pID"/>
    Last edited by AspDotNetStorefront Staff - Scott; 07-01-2011 at 11:41 AM.

  6. #6
    newtothis is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    200

    Default

    Perfect - your a star! Thanks Scott

  7. #7
    Alkaline is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    459

    Default Try Commander as an alternative

    This is an alternative as well:
    http://www.aspdotnetstorefront.com/p...commander.aspx

    includes the ability to generate a GID that google is fine with, and has various other features for importing / exporting

    Btw the FIND is also included as a feed (which is the same as GOOGLE)
    Simrun AspDotNetStoreFront Development
    Preferred AspDotnetStorefront Development Partner
    ahsan[@]simrun[.]com
    remove the "[]" for email

    Have a Nice Day

  8. #8
    Classic_Exotic is offline Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Troy, MI USA
    Posts
    82

    Default New code does not work for our site

    I changed the Googlebase xml file on our site as instructed: I added the three lines of code to include a product id, loaded it to the site and Google still will not take our feed. The error from Google is as follows: Missing required attribute: id.

    Has anyone else had this issue?
    Classic & Exotic Service, Inc.
    Specialty Parts For Prewar Cars
    www.classicandexotic.com

  9. #9
    ROBB is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    107

    Default Google Unique Product IDs

    @Classic_Exotic

    Take a look at the XML that is being generated, and make sure the <g:id> tag is in fact being inserted with a value.

    To take a look at the XML file, set auto ftp to "no" on your Edit Product Feed screen (through the admin merchant dashboard) and then execute the feed. Once generated, you will be given a path to the file that has been generated.

    If you aren’t sure what it should look like, go ahead and paste a little bit of the XML here on the forum (include the first couple items or so) so that I can take a look.

  10. #10
    jsimacek is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    373

    Default

    Classic_Exotic, we have been doing this for many of our clients over the past few days, so if you have any issues just contact Jan at jsimacek@compunix.us and we will take care of it for you.
    Jan Simacek - Compunix, LLC
    AspDotNetStorefront trusted Devnet Partner and Reseller since 2005

    AspDotNetStorefront Mods and Add-Ons at http://www.ecommercecartmods.com/
    - Searching, Filtering and Sorting (like cSearch, Dealer Locator, Price Ranges, Blog)
    - Reports (like Cart Abandonment and Net Sales)
    - Customer Experience (like Question/Answers)
    - Site and Data Management (like Entity Product Mapper, Bulk Updaters, Make/Model/Year filters)

  11. #11
    gmaniac is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    59

    Default Receive errors

    I have done every required.. I thought. I have added the required field from this:
    http://manual.aspdotnetstorefront.co...ch-update.aspx

    Code:
    <g:id>
    <xsl:value-of select="productid"/>
    </g:id>
    That worked perfectly I do not receive the error from missing ID. However, now I have a whole new list of errors.

    Missing required attribute: condition (12613 errors)
    Please make sure you include all required attributes in your data feed.
    Examples: Examples:

    Item Nr. Item ID Line Nr.
    4 4 1 Show Item
    13 14 68 Show Item
    19 21 103 Show Item
    25 27 121 Show Item
    32 34 142 Show Item
    As well as:

    Missing recommended attribute: brand (12613 warnings)
    While items missing recommended attributes will process successfully, we recommend including relevant attributes if they are available.


    12613
    Missing recommended attribute: shipping weight (12613 warnings)
    While items missing recommended attributes will process successfully, we recommend including relevant attributes if they are available.


    12613
    Missing recommended attribute: google product category (12613 warnings)
    While items missing recommended attributes will process successfully, we recommend including relevant attributes if they are available.


    12613
    Missing recommended attribute: product type (12613 warnings)
    While items missing recommended attributes will process successfully, we recommend including relevant attributes if they are available.


    1025
    Missing recommended attribute: mpn (1025 warnings)
    While items missing recommended attributes will process successfully, we recommend including relevant attributes if they are available.


    215
    Missing recommended attribute: image link (215 warnings)
    While items missing recommended attributes will process successfully, we recommend including relevant attributes if they are available.


    121
    Missing recommended attribute: description (121 warnings)
    While items missing recommended attributes will process successfully, we recommend including relevant attributes if they are available.
    Is this something that I can fix through the code or is this something I will have to go through each product and make them more product feed friendly. I wouldn't think that every single one of them (12,613 products) would have an error.

    We are running on 8.0.1.2 any advice would be appreciated. Thank you in advance

  12. #12
    gmaniac is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    59

    Default Start a new Thread.

    I will start a new thread.