Important Notice from AspDotNetStorefront
It is with dismay that we report that we have been forced, through the action of hackers, to shut off write-access to this forum. We are keen to leave the wealth of material available to you for research. We have opened a new forum from which our community of users can seek help, support and advice from us and from each other. To post a new question to our community, please visit: http://forums.vortx.com
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Menu Flyout

  1. #1
    ryanjm is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    18

    Default Menu Flyout

    I'm trying to simply use the Category menu:

    <aspdnsf:EntityControl ID="ctrlEntityCategory" runat="server"
    EntityType="Category" MaxMenuSize="<%$ Tokens:AppConfigUSInt, MaxMenuSize %>" />

    On v8 - I had easily made an edit to fly out the menu so that subcategories are shown by default. Switched to v9 and I have no idea what to do.

    I'm basically looking to get 2 levels of the menu to show.

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    AspDotNetStorefront Staff - Scott's Avatar
    AspDotNetStorefront Staff - Scott is offline Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ashland, OR
    Posts
    2,390

    Default

    What version of 9 are you using? 9.x.x.x - there's a known issue with that in 9.0.1.2 that you can contact support for an update on.

  3. #3
    ryanjm is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Version (Code/DB): AspDotNetStorefront ML 9.0.1.3/9.0.1.2

  4. #4
    cjbarth is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    392

    Default

    So you're looking for something like this?

    Code:
    Home
    -Categories
    --Cat1
    ---Cat1.1
    ---Cat1.2
    ---Cat1.3
    --Cat2
    ---Cat2.1
    ---Cat2.2
    ML9.3.1.1
    SQL 2012 Express
    VS 2010
    Azure VM

  5. #5
    ryanjm is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Basically yes. I'd like the menu to always be open showing all sub categories.

  6. #6
    cjbarth is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    392

    Default

    Just set the StaticDisplayLevels property of the menu to be 2 or 3. That will display more levels of the menu statically.
    ML9.3.1.1
    SQL 2012 Express
    VS 2010
    Azure VM

  7. #7
    ryanjm is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    18

    Default

    I'm using this menu control:

    <aspdnsf:EntityControl ID="ctrlEntityCategory" runat="server"
    EntityType="Category" MaxMenuSize="<%$ Tokens:AppConfigUSInt, MaxMenuSize %>" />

    As opposed to the new asp menu. This works better for what I need and I really don't like how the new menu writes everything out in Tables. I had no issue showing all levels on the v8 storefront.

    Unfortunately, StaticDisplayLevels doesn't work on this.