Important Notice from AspDotNetStorefront
It is with dismay that we report that we have been forced, through the action of hackers, to shut off write-access to this forum. We are keen to leave the wealth of material available to you for research. We have opened a new forum from which our community of users can seek help, support and advice from us and from each other. To post a new question to our community, please visit: http://forums.vortx.com
Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Crazy Google Conversion Tracking Code

  1. #1
    Bartman is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    3

    Default Crazy Google Conversion Tracking Code

    Quick question about Google Conversion Code (the RAD editor is automatically changing the code)...
    I am attempting to paste the google conversion tracking code (as provided by the ASPDNSF manual) into the GoogleTrackingCode topic editor. The code is as follows:


    <!-- Google Conversion Code -->
    <script language="JavaScript">
    google_conversion_id = 1071929439;
    google_conversion_language = "en_US";
    google_conversion_format = "2";
    google_conversion_color = "ffffff";
    if (Total_Cost) { google_conversion_value = Total_Cost; } google_conversion_label = "Purchase";
    </script>
    <script language="JavaScript" src="https://www.googleadservices.com/pagead/conversion.js">
    </script>
    <noscript>
    <img height="1" width="1" border="0" src="https://www.googleadservices.com/pagead/conversion/1071929439/?value=Total_Cost&label=Purchase&script=0"/>
    </noscript>


    But.... once I save changes, the editor immediately (and automatically) changes to the code to the following... scripting is enabled in the RAD editor. Is this OK? Or is there something I'm missing? Any ideas?


    <!-- Google Conversion Code -->
    <script language=JavaScript>
    google_conversion_id = 1071929439;
    google_conversion_language = "en_US";
    google_conversion_format = "2";
    google_conversion_color = "ffffff";
    if (Total_Cost) { google_conversion_value = Total_Cost; } google_conversion_label = "Purchase";
    </script>

    <script language=JavaScript src="https://www.googleadservices.com/pagead/conversion.js">
    </script>
    <noscript></noscript><iframe height=26 marginHeight=0 src="https://www.googleadservices.com/pagead/conversion/1071929439/?random=1262801508713&amp;cv=6&amp;fst=12628015087 13&amp;num=1&amp;fmt=2&amp;bg=ffffff&amp;hl=en&amp ;gl=US&amp;guid=ON&amp;u_h=1080&amp;u_w=1920&amp;u _ah=1080&amp;u_aw=1920&amp;u_cd=32&amp;u_his=16&am p;u_tz=-300&amp;u_nplug=0&amp;u_nmime=0" frameBorder=0 width=200 allowTransparency name=google_conversion_frame marginWidth=0 scrolling=no><img height="1" width="1" border="0" src="https://www.googleadservices.com/pagead/conversion/1071929439/?frame=0&random=1262801508713&cv=6&fst=12628015087 13&num=1&fmt=2&bg=ffffff&hl=en&gl=US&guid=ON&u_h=1 080&u_w=1920&u_ah=1080&u_aw=1920&u_cd=32&u_his=16& u_tz=-300&u_nplug=0&u_nmime=0" /></iframe>

  2. #2
    George the Great is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Cleveland, OH
    Posts
    1,792

    Default

    Are you pasting in Design mode, or HTML mode? Try pasting it in in HTML mode, or temporarily disable the HTML editor so that you can paste it in in plain text.
    <a href="http://www.aspdotnetstorefront.com">Shopping Cart Software</a>

  3. #3
    Bartman is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Wow, George, that was fast!
    Actually, I should have mentioned it, but I am pasting in the HTML mode. When I click back to the design mode, I see the "google site stats" image, which at least, seems correct.
    I have also disabled the html editor app, then pasted the code, then turned the html editor back on. However, the extended code still appears when I return to the topic. Storefront version is ML 7.1.0.0

  4. #4
    Jao is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    1,132

    Default

    Well, as far as I can see it (comment is accepted), that won't pose any problem at all. Google will only check the <SCRIPT></SCRIPT> tag.

  5. #5
    bundleshop is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    10

    Default related but slightly different problem

    When I update the GoogleTrackingCode topic after adding in all of the script and noscript code, the editor kills all of the <script> code and leaves the <noscript> code. If I disable the html editor and add as text, it will save and remain. Until I turn the html editor back on and go back to the GoogleTrackingCode topic, at which point all of the <script> code is gone again.

  6. #6
    AspDotNetStorefront Staff - Scott's Avatar
    AspDotNetStorefront Staff - Scott is offline Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ashland, OR
    Posts
    2,390

  7. #7
    usascholar is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    64

    Default

    Hi Guys,

    I have tried the following, and it doesn't appear to work in the "GoogleTrackingCode" topic, analytics works fine... but this one has yet to produce a conversion for over a month... can you take a gander to see if I have screwed something up? We are using ML version 8.x

    (I replaced our real conversion id with * in the sample below)


    <!--RADEDITORSAVEDTAG_script language=JavaScript>
    google_conversion_id = *******704;
    google_conversion_language = "en_US";
    google_conversion_format = "2";
    google_conversion_color = "ffffff";
    if ((!ORDERTOTAL!)) { google_conversion_value = (!ORDERTOTAL!); } google_conversion_label = "Purchase";
    </script-->

    <!--RADEDITORSAVEDTAG_script language="JavaScript" src="https://www.googleadservices.com/pagead/conversion.js">
    </script-->
    <!--RADEDITORSAVEDTAG_noscript>
    <img height="1" width="1" border="0" src="https://www.googleadservices.com/pagead/conversion/*******704/?value=(!ORDERTOTAL!)&label=Purchase&script=0"/>
    </noscript-->

  8. #8
    John Reasons is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    119

    Default

    We may need to take a look at this in support. please submit a ticket, also please provide the full version information e.g. (8.0.1.2 C# or VB)

  9. #9
    edlicious is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by usascholar View Post
    Hi Guys,

    I have tried the following, and it doesn't appear to work in the "GoogleTrackingCode" topic, analytics works fine... but this one has yet to produce a conversion for over a month... can you take a gander to see if I have screwed something up? We are using ML version 8.x
    I've been having the same problem, my analytics are fine, but I've yet to have received a single conversion number.

    Love to hear what you find out.

  10. #10
    AspDotNetStorefront Staff - Scott's Avatar
    AspDotNetStorefront Staff - Scott is offline Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ashland, OR
    Posts
    2,390

    Default

    I think there's a lot of confusion here (partially our fault I'm afraid, the 8.x manual had a little bit of info that was carried over from 7.x that shouldn't have been). Here's the deal:

    Our Google integration has 2 parts:

    - Analytics: A little snippet of tracking code is inserted onto every page that just tells Google where customers go on your site. This is enabled by the first 2 steps on this page.
    - Conversion Tracking: This adds extra code to the orderconfirmation page (only) that sends Google some info about the transaction. This is enabled with the steps in the 3rd section of this page.

    The 2nd part is optional, it doesn't have to be used just to use basic Analytics. A lot of people will have other tracking code that they want to use instead. That is what goes in the GoogleTrackingCode topic (ignore the name, this'll work for almost any tracking code), as explained here.

    Hope that helps a bit.

  11. #11
    usascholar is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    64

    Default

    edlicious,

    Did you have work done by Missako? I am trying to figure out why GoogletrackingCode is not working (or who screwed it up).

    Googletrackingcode is not optional for us, we require it to work properly. And... so far it has yet to work for us.

  12. #12
    sduffy77 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Lancaster, PA
    Posts
    142

    Default

    I tried to use this as well and it doesn't work. I couldn't even find the RadControls\Editor\ConfigFile.xml file it says to update

    using ML 9.0.xxxx

  13. #13
    AspDotNetStorefront Staff - Scott's Avatar
    AspDotNetStorefront Staff - Scott is offline Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ashland, OR
    Posts
    2,390

    Default

    GC isn't working in 9.0.1.2 unfortunately, that's a known issue. It's fixed in the build we're working on locally, that'll be included in the 9.0.1.3 update that should be out early next week.

    As for the configfile, the RAD editor is no longer managed that way. Telerik deprecated the old usage so that's added to pages as a control now, and all of the attributes are set there. If you need to allow scripts in the editor now, you'll have to open the page the editor is used on (for example topics.aspx) and find where the RadEditor control and add the AllowScripts="true" attribute:

    Code:
    <tcontrol:RadEditor runat="server" RadControlsDir="rad" id="radDescription">
    <ImageManager UploadPaths="~/Images" ViewPaths="~/Images" DeletePaths="~/Images" />
    <DocumentManager UploadPaths="~/Images" ViewPaths="~/Images" DeletePaths="~/Images" />
    <FlashManager UploadPaths="~/Images" ViewPaths="~/Images" DeletePaths="~/Images" />
    <MediaManager UploadPaths="~/Images" ViewPaths="~/Images" DeletePaths="~/Images" />
    <SilverlightManager UploadPaths="~/Images" ViewPaths="~/Images" DeletePaths="~/Images" />
    <TemplateManager UploadPaths="~/Images" ViewPaths="~/Images" DeletePaths="~/Images" />
    ....would become

    <tcontrol:RadEditor runat="server" AllowScripts="true" RadControlsDir="rad" id="radDescription">
    <ImageManager UploadPaths="~/Images" ViewPaths="~/Images" DeletePaths="~/Images" />
    <DocumentManager UploadPaths="~/Images" ViewPaths="~/Images" DeletePaths="~/Images" />
    <FlashManager UploadPaths="~/Images" ViewPaths="~/Images" DeletePaths="~/Images" />
    <MediaManager UploadPaths="~/Images" ViewPaths="~/Images" DeletePaths="~/Images" />
    <SilverlightManager UploadPaths="~/Images" ViewPaths="~/Images" DeletePaths="~/Images" />
    <TemplateManager UploadPaths="~/Images" ViewPaths="~/Images" DeletePaths="~/Images" />