Important Notice from AspDotNetStorefront
It is with dismay that we report that we have been forced, through the action of hackers, to shut off write-access to this forum. We are keen to leave the wealth of material available to you for research. We have opened a new forum from which our community of users can seek help, support and advice from us and from each other. To post a new question to our community, please visit: http://forums.vortx.com
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Importing with Excel duplicates categories

  1. #1
    Bortiquai is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    22

    Default Importing with Excel duplicates categories

    I've just started having a problem and I can't figure out what is causing it. If I import products with Excel, and the category already exists, it is duplicating the category.

    I think this is happening because when I create a category in the Admin Console, in the SQL Database the category "Name" appears as:

    <ml><locale name="en-US">Test Cat 3</locale><locale name="es-ES"></locale></ml>

    And when I import the excel file, it creates another category, and in SQL Database it appears as:

    Test Cat 3

    The <ml><locale name..... part hasn't always appeared. This just started happening. What did I do?

    Edit: I created a new DB, and it is now working correctly... the <ml><locale name..... does not appear when I create a new category and the import works correctly. I'm not sure what I did to cause the problem though.

    Thanks.
    Last edited by Bortiquai; 09-03-2009 at 10:10 PM.

  2. #2
    ASPAlfred is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    2,244

    Default

    We are glad you were able to resolve the problem yourself. Thanks for letting us know.

  3. #3
    rpeters83 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    41

    Default

    can anyone elaborate on this issue? what changed about the database? we get this too, but happens on multiple databases for multiple clients. thanks.

  4. #4
    ceriwholesale is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    32

    Default

    my question is related to this topic. What if i have 2 locale (en-US and zh-CN) and i wish to import the name and description of the products in zh-CN only? how will the system know that i'm importing to a specific locale?

    do i have to something like <ml locale= ..... as the tag in front of the name and description field? thanks.

    best regards,
    edwin

  5. #5
    ASPAlfred is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    2,244

    Default

    What version you're on? If you're on the latest builds 8.x, you need not to specify a locale tag on each column and that should display to all locales when you view it in the front-end, otherwise, you'll going to do it like below.

    HTML Code:
    <ml><locale name="en-GB">Playstation 3</locale><locale name="en-US">Playstation 3</locale><locale name="it-IT">Playstation 3</locale><locale name="zh-CN">Playstation 3</locale></ml>

  6. #6
    ceriwholesale is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    32

    Default

    I am having the same duplication issue and i'm using 8012.

    the db appears as <local.......>playstation 3</local> whereas in my excel if i put /playstation 3/ it will just create a new category with the same names in the admin panel. I note the difference when i check the sql server and indeed there are 2 entries in there.

    can we import the products using category ID instead of name? thanks.
    edwin

  7. #7
    ASPAlfred is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    2,244

    Default

    Both fields should have to be there in the import file, they're one of the import qualifiers, and it's necessary. If you have more than 1 locale, that's an expected behavior... each locale should have its own product name, description etc. That's the point of it.

  8. #8
    ceriwholesale is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    32

    Default

    But the problem is, now the category's name appears as <ml><locale=en-US>cat 1</locale><locale=zh-CN></locale></ml> in the database and if i try to import to create a product via excel it will generate an error if i put the whole phrase "<ml><locale=en-US>cat 1</locale><locale=zh-CN></locale></ml>" in the Category1 column in the spreadsheet. Right now i have to first import the product and then use the admin console to assign the product one by one to the correct category. If i just input "cat 1" in the Category1 column it will indeed create a duplicate category. Any workarounds?

    thanks.

    best regards,
    edwin

  9. #9
    avsune is offline Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    68

    Default

    I am having duplicate categories and sections inserted into the database when I import from excel. I am not doing locale - What could the issue be ? I looked at the log and I see Ignoring bad/duplicate SectionRef, Name=/Under $1/ Key Chain but its in there for every item I enter.

  10. #10
    naveedmazhar is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    1

    Default Selecting Only One Locale

    If I add the product name manually in the database as "Product 1", through SQL Server Management Studio then I edit the product using aspdotnetstorefront admin site then it renames the product as "<ml><locale name="en-US">Product 1</locale><locale name="es-ES">Product 1</locale></ml>".

    Please note that there are two <locale> tags inside < ml > tag. Why is it so?

    How can I retain only one locale?

    Please tell me from where we can select only one locale.

  11. #11
    AspDotNetStorefront Staff - Scott's Avatar
    AspDotNetStorefront Staff - Scott is offline Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ashland, OR
    Posts
    2,390

    Default

    Did you read the locale information in the manual? You can go to the locale setup page in the admin site and remove the extra locale.