Important Notice from AspDotNetStorefront
It is with dismay that we report that we have been forced, through the action of hackers, to shut off write-access to this forum. We are keen to leave the wealth of material available to you for research. We have opened a new forum from which our community of users can seek help, support and advice from us and from each other. To post a new question to our community, please visit: http://forums.vortx.com
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Change departments text

  1. #1
    viclick is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default Change departments text

    Hi folks,

    I'm evaluating the trial version of ML and want to change the text of Departments in the left nav bar. We sell videos and don't have any departments so I thought I would use this section as the video format.

    I found this piece of code in template.ascx that makes me think I should be able to add a new string resource called SectionPromptPlural with the text I want ("Format")

    Code:
    <div class="navHeader">Browse (!StringResourceName="AppConfig.SectionPromptPlural"!)</div>
    I have added SectionPromptPlural as a string resource with a value of Format only to have the left nav bar still says "Browse Departments." Is this a problem with the trial, or have I missed something?

    Thanks,

    Vic

  2. #2
    George the Great is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Cleveland, OH
    Posts
    1,792

    Default

    The string resource is actually that whole value - AppConfig.SectionPromptPlural - and already exists. You'll have to search for that in the string resources section, change it there, and then click the Reset Cache link.
    <a href="http://www.aspdotnetstorefront.com">Shopping Cart Software</a>

  3. #3
    viclick is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Thank you, George. That took care of it.

    Vic

  4. #4
    OmegaSpeed is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Sorry to bring up an old thread, but I changed the AppConfig.SectionPromptPlural string (for the sections/departments), reset the cache, but the vertical menu is still showing "Departments."

    Is there anything I am missing?

  5. #5
    ASPAlfred is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    2,244

    Default

    You could try to switch the value of appconfig: CacheMenus consecutively from true/false, then do a reset cache again to refresh the value stored in the cache. I tried that here and works perfectly for me.

  6. #6
    OmegaSpeed is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AspDotNetStorefront Staff - Alfred View Post
    You could try to switch the value of appconfig: CacheMenus consecutively from true/false, then do a reset cache again to refresh the value stored in the cache. I tried that here and works perfectly for me.
    Tried that, still no luck.
    BTW, I assume the "Reset Cache" is in the upper right part of the admin area, right? Just want to make sure.

    One more interesting thing.... when I put in a (!StringResource Name="AppConfig.CategoryPromptPlural"!), it shows correctly, but NOT in the vert menu (code is: <item Text="(!menu.Sections!)" LookId="VertTopItemLook" /> )
    Last edited by OmegaSpeed; 07-06-2009 at 10:59 PM.

  7. #7
    OmegaSpeed is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    20

    Default

    I finally found it....

    String resource "menu.Sections"

  8. #8
    chainsaw is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    9

    Default

    I hate to bump an old thread too, but I don't have a

    AppConfig.SectionPromptPlural
    or
    menu.Sections

    in my appconfig parameters. I'm using 8.0.1.2

    I'd like to get rid of manufacturers.

  9. #9
    AspDotNetStorefront Staff - Scott's Avatar
    AspDotNetStorefront Staff - Scott is offline Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ashland, OR
    Posts
    2,390

    Default

    Those aren't AppConfigs, those are string resources