Important Notice from AspDotNetStorefront
It is with dismay that we report that we have been forced, through the action of hackers, to shut off write-access to this forum. We are keen to leave the wealth of material available to you for research. We have opened a new forum from which our community of users can seek help, support and advice from us and from each other. To post a new question to our community, please visit: http://forums.vortx.com
Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Excluding USPS First Class Package International Service

  1. #1
    Classic_Exotic is offline Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Troy, MI USA
    Posts
    82

    Default Excluding USPS First Class Package International Service

    The US Post Office has added a shipping service that we would like excluded from the chipping choices presented to our international customers: First-Class Package International Service™**.

    We have tried everything to exclude this service in the shipping methods app config: using the hyphen, not using the hyphen, using the TM mark at the end, not using the TM mark......

    Has anyone been able to exclude this method? If so, what exactly did you input in the app config to make it happen?

    Thank you.
    Classic & Exotic Service, Inc.
    Specialty Parts For Prewar Cars
    www.classicandexotic.com

  2. #2
    phdm3 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    7

    Default U.S. Postal Issues

    i'm having the same problem and also difficulty preventing the STANDARD POST method. Any help would be appreciated. I've tried prepending the method with "U.S Postal" without success.

  3. #3
    Classic_Exotic is offline Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Troy, MI USA
    Posts
    82

    Default

    I was able to remove Standard Post by typing it exactly that way in the 'shipping methods to prevent' app config. Just type in Standard Post and you shouldn't see it anymore.

    The other one I have not been able to remove - still need a solution for that one.
    Classic & Exotic Service, Inc.
    Specialty Parts For Prewar Cars
    www.classicandexotic.com

  4. #4
    GoVedia is offline Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Orange, CA
    Posts
    98

    Default Prepend “U.S. Postal"

    Have you tried to prepend “U.S. Postal” to the method name.
    http://manual.aspdotnetstorefront.co...g-methods.aspx
    Robert Kanaan
    AspDotNetStorefront Development Partner
    robert@GoVedia.com
    408-758-8845

    GoVedia
    http://GoVedia.com
    Approved AspDotNetStorefront Development Partner
    AspDotNetStorefront Recommended Reseller

  5. #5
    uptime244 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    49

    Default

    C#/VB.NET Code:
    U.SPostal First-Class Package International Service<sup>™</sup>** 

  6. #6
    Classic_Exotic is offline Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Troy, MI USA
    Posts
    82

    Default

    Using the code you provided works - thank you!
    Classic & Exotic Service, Inc.
    Specialty Parts For Prewar Cars
    www.classicandexotic.com

  7. #7
    SarahGomez is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    New york
    Posts
    7

    Default

    thats really awesome code it has really worked a lot for us

    Visit here.. http://www.prlog.org/12114868-lenswo...o-grab-it.html
    Last edited by SarahGomez; 04-11-2013 at 02:13 AM.

  8. #8
    virtualtap is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    171

    Default

    I keep using this code
    U.S. Postal First-Class Package International Service<sup>™</sup>**
    and it works for sometime but then stops working and when I go back to the app config it changed from the above to
    U.S. Postal First-Class Package International Service<sup>

    This has happened several times, anyone know why that could be?

    Thanks
    MSX

  9. #9
    uptime244 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    49

    Default

    Most likely the field that holds that value is getting maxed out. No sure what it limit is, but it will truncate anything over a certain amount of characters after you update. In your case its cutting off the last 25 characters (+/-)
    --------------------------------
    MS9200
    AtterdagKids.com

  10. #10
    virtualtap is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    171

    Default

    Good thinking, however it works for sometime which tells me that is not the case.
    Last edited by virtualtap; 02-15-2013 at 07:58 AM.
    MSX

  11. #11
    AspDotNetStorefront Staff - Erik is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Ashland, OR
    Posts
    168

    Default

    Actually that is exactly the case. The AppConfig value will not get curtailed after you entered the data yet until the cache is reset.

    You can expand the Config Value with this set of queries:

    1)

    Alter Table AppConfig Alter Column ConfigValue Nvarchar(2000)

    2)

    drop proc [dbo].[aspdnsf_updAppconfig]

    3)

    create proc dbo.aspdnsf_updAppconfig
    @AppConfigID int,
    @Description ntext = null,
    @ConfigValue nvarchar(2000) = null,
    @GroupName nvarchar(100) = null,
    @SuperOnly tinyint = null,
    @StoreID int = null,
    @ValueType nvarchar(100) = null,
    @AllowableValues nvarchar(max) = null

    AS
    SET NOCOUNT ON


    UPDATE dbo.Appconfig
    SET
    Description = COALESCE(@Description, Description),
    ConfigValue = COALESCE(@ConfigValue, ConfigValue),
    GroupName = COALESCE(@GroupName, GroupName),
    SuperOnly = COALESCE(@SuperOnly, SuperOnly),
    StoreID = COALESCE(@StoreID, StoreID),
    ValueType = COALESCE(@ValueType, ValueType),
    AllowableValues = COALESCE(@AllowableValues, AllowableValues)
    WHERE AppConfigID = @AppConfigID
    Erik Sutton
    AspDotNetStorefront Technical Support

  12. #12
    virtualtap is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    171

    Default

    Ah I had forgot about the cache. Thanks!
    MSX