Important Notice from AspDotNetStorefront
It is with dismay that we report that we have been forced, through the action of hackers, to shut off write-access to this forum. We are keen to leave the wealth of material available to you for research. We have opened a new forum from which our community of users can seek help, support and advice from us and from each other. To post a new question to our community, please visit: http://forums.vortx.com
Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Working with Kit Products

  1. #1
    shashidhar is offline Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    56

    Default Working with Kit Products

    Hi All,

    I have included ajax tab for the products. The problem is only for "kit products" where I'm not able to see the tab, but for "non kit products" I'm able to see the tabs . I don't know why it's behavior is changing product type wise.

    I have attached the image for reference.

    Can anybody help me out to resolve the problem.

    Thanks & Regards,
    Shashidhar
    AspDotNetStorefront ML 7.0.2.3/1.0.0.0.1
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  2. #2
    Jesse is offline Banned
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    1,329

    Default

    Have you added your tab to the kit's XMLPackage? Chances are it uses a different package than the other products.

  3. #3
    shashidhar is offline Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    56

    Default Working with Kit Product

    Hi,

    I have added the tabs to kit XML Package. Problem is our client has told to make the options as mandatory field. So, once the customer choose the option's and click on update kit price button then customer can see the tab.

    So, without updating the kit price, customer can't see the tab. Can we overcome from this.

    Thanks & Regards,
    Shashidhar
    AspDotNetStorefront ML 7.0.2.3/1.0.0.0.1

  4. #4
    shashidhar is offline Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    56

    Unhappy Working with Kit Product

    Hi,

    Can anybody help me out to fix the issue.

    Thanks & Regards,
    Shashidhar
    AspDotNetStorefront ML 7.0.2.3/1.0.0.0.1

  5. #5
    Jesse is offline Banned
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    1,329

    Default

    You've given us no information with which to troubleshoot. You've modified an XMLPackage and your modification is not working properly -- but you've shown us nothing of the XMLPackage with which to debug. Nobody else has your XMLPackage. If you can post the changes you've made, and what you're expecting we might be able to help you troubleshoot it.

  6. #6
    shashidhar is offline Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    56

    Question Working with kit products

    Hi,

    Below I'm pasting XML code

    HTML Code:
    <xsl:template match="Product">
    
                <!-- Here I will get all the required parameters-->
               <!-- Rendering the product details data-->
               <!-- Kit data operation -->
                <form method="post" enctype="multipart/form-data">
                  -----------------------
    	----------------------
    	---------------------
                </form>
                <div>
                  <br/>         
    
                  <html lang="en">
                    <head>
                      <meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1"/>
    
                      <style type="text/css" media="screen">@import "c/tabs.css";</style>
                      <script src="j/ajax.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
                      <script src="j/tabs.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
                      <script src="j/AjaxDec.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
                      <script type="text/javascript">
                        function VariablePass()
                        {
    
                        <!--document.getElementById('tabPanels').innerHTML="Hi, This is a test Page";-->
                        <!--var ID=AjaxTabs.GetFocusedTabId();
                                        var ProdID=document.getElementById('ProductID').value;
                                        alert(ID);
                                        alert(ProdID);
                                        showDecription(ID,ProdID);-->
                        }
                      </script>
    
                      <script type="text/javascript">
                        function doOnLoad() {
                        var ProdID=document.getElementById('ProductID').value;
                        AjaxTabs.OpenTab("1", "Features", "Tab1ProductFeatures.aspx?pid="+ProdID, false, '');
                        AjaxTabs.OpenTab("2", "Specification", "Tab2ProductSpecification.aspx?pid="+ProdID, false, '');
                        AjaxTabs.OpenTab("3", "Package Includes", "Tab3ProductPackageInclude.aspx?pid="+ProdID, false, '');
                        AjaxTabs.OpenTab("4", "More Images", "Tab4MoreImages.aspx?pid="+ProdID, false, '');
                        AjaxTabs.OpenTab("5", "Spare Parts", "ProductParts.aspx?pid="+ProdID, false, '');
                        AjaxTabs.OpenTab("6", "Video", "ProductVideo.aspx?pid="+ProdID, false, '');
                        AjaxTabs.OpenTab("7", "Reviews","TabProductReviews.aspx?pid="+ProdID,false,'');
                        AjaxTabs.OpenTab("1", "Features", "Tab1ProductFeatures.aspx?pid="+ProdID, false, '');
    
                        <!--for ratings-->
                        var row = document.getElementById("captionRow");
                        if (row.style.display == '')
                        row.style.display = 'none';
                        else row.style.display = '';
                        }
                      </script>
                    </head>
                    <body onload="doOnLoad()">
                      <table>
                        <tr id="captionRow">
                          <td colspan="2">
                            <xsl:value-of select="aspdnsf:ProductRatings(ProductID, 0, 0, 0, 1)" disable-output-escaping="yes"/>
                          </td>
                        </tr>
                      </table>
                      <br />
                      <br />
                      <left>
                        <div class="tabContainer" style="margin-left:-15px">
                          <div class="tabs">
                            <ul class="tabList" id="tabList"></ul>
                          </div>
                          <div  class="tabPanels" id="tabPanels">
                          </div>
                        </div>
                      </left>
                    </body>
                  </html>
    
                  <xsl:value-of select="aspdnsf:ProductRatings(ProductID, 0, 0, 0, 1)" disable-output-escaping="yes"/>
                </div>
              </xsl:template>
    Here my problem starts from <html lang="en"> line. This is the area where I have written code for tab. " I want to remind again, this code will work only if the customer selects the option provided for the kit. "

    Thanks & Regards,
    Shashidhar
    AspDotNetStorefront ML 7.0.2.3/1.0.0.0.1

  7. #7
    shashidhar is offline Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    56

    Unhappy Working with kit products

    Hi,

    Can anybody help me out to fix the issue.

    Thanks & Regards,
    Shashidhar
    AspDotNetStorefront ML 7.0.2.3/1.0.0.0.1

  8. #8
    Rob is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    3,037

    Default

    probably best done by DevNet partner (for a fee of course)? This page is not a simple 2 minute mod...to do it like you want.
    AspDotNetStorefront
    Shopping Cart

  9. #9
    shashidhar is offline Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    56

    Exclamation Working with Kit Product

    Hi,

    Scenario: If the product has an option I need to disable the "Add to Cart Button". Once the user clicks on "Update Kit Price" by selecting the option I need to enable the "Add to cart Button" and I don't want the KIT options to be mandatory let it be optional.

    Can any body please help me out how can I track and enable the "Add to Cart button".

    Thanks & Regards,
    Shashidhar P T
    AspDotNetStorefront ML 7.0.2.3/1.0.0.0.1

  10. #10
    ASPDNSF Staff – Eirol is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    182

    Default

    You can set the Is Required field to "No" of a Kit Group if you want it to be optional.

  11. #11
    shashidhar is offline Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    56

    Exclamation Working with Kit Product

    Hi,

    I hope so the question is not clear. The suggested answer is already done. Now solution I'm finding is "Add to Cart Button" should be enabled only if the customer selects option and press "Update Kit Price" button other wise "Add to cart button" should be disabled OR not shown to the user.

    Is there any way to do this? Please help me out to solve this issue.

    Thanks & Regards,
    Shashidhar
    AspDotNetStorefront ML 7.0.2.3/1.0.0.0.1

  12. #12
    ASPDNSF Staff – Eirol is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    182

    Default

    I'm trying it on my ML 7.1.1 build and it seems that the current flow functions as what you want it to be. When you first access the Kit product page the Add to Cart button is hidden and when all kit group fields are satisfied then you click Update Kit Price button thats the time the Add to Cart button will appear the same with the quantity field and Add to wishlist button.

  13. #13
    muraligks is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    6

    Default Kit Product is hidding the images by-default

    Hi There

    Guys I have been working on the kit products but the things i am really confused about how to display the images of product by-default every time i have to click on the product name to expand the i mages and description i want the product to be shown by-default please i there anyone who can help me with it

    Thanks

    Murali